THE 2014-2015 AWARD RECIPIENTS

 

The Carlton Z. Adams, M.D. Endowed Scholarship
Mrs. Inez G. Adams
Recipient:     Pauline Velasco – School of Medicine  

 

The Tamara G. Anderson-Marable, M.D. Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Dr. Edith Smith-Rayford
Recipient:    Kristen Crittle – School of Medicine

 

The Glenn K. Banegura, M.D. Endowed Scholarship
Dr. Glenn Banegura
Recipient:    Thomas Overton – School of Medicine

 

The Catherine McCain Berry Memorial Scholarship
Dr. Albert G. Berry
Recipient:    Roman Gebremeskel – School of Medicine 

 

The William B. Butler, D.D.S. Memorial Scholarship
Dr. William Butler
Recipient:    Sydney Williams – School of Dentistry

 

The Luella & William Carter Family Scholarship
Dr. Cleo Carter
Recipient:    Onyii Chimezie – School of Medicine

 

The Clark Memorial United Methodist Church Scholarship
Reverend Dr. Kennard Murray
Recipient:     Jamar Slocum – School of Medicine

 

The Chauncey O. Daugherty, M.D. Award
Dr. Valerie Daugherty
Recipient:    Ethan Chambers – School of Medicine

  

The Ethel A. Davis Scholarship Award
Mrs. Brenda Nevels, Secretary
Auxiliary to the R. F. Boyd Medical Society
Recipient:    La’Nyia Odoms – School of Medicine

 

The Lloyd C. Elam, M.D. Endowed Scholarship
Mrs. Clara Elam
Recipient:  Ashley Ford– School of Medicine

 

The Cleve W. Ewell Jr., M.D. Memorial Scholarship
Dr. Jaehneth Ewell-Taylor
Recipient:    Karnesha Goins – School of Medicine

 

The Fred C. Fielder, D.D.S. Endowed Scholarship
Dr. Fred C. Fielder
Recipient:     Sydney Williams – School of Dentistry

 

The Carl J. Herzog Presidential Endowed Scholarship
Dr. Billy Ray Ballard, Chairman & Professor
Department of Pathology, School of Medicine
Recipients:      

Adejuyigbe Adaralegbe
Moses Adebayo
Joseph Adu
David Bala
Italo Brown
Eddie Hackler
Arturo Holmes
Peter Houston
Movado Long
Raymond McDermott
Craig Melbourne
Joseph Obi
Keegan Payne
Mattheus Ramis
Christopher Salib
Alfred Samura
Agbabiaka Sanusi
Nathaniel Smith
Louis Varella
Johnny Wright
Alazar Woldegorgis                      

                                             

The Hickory Hill Scholarship
Mr. Jack Martin
Recipient:      Priscilla Amoah – School of Medicine

 

The Edward R. Hills, M.D. Endowed Scholarship
Dr. Edward R. Hills
Recipient:   Monica Buckner – School of Medicine

 

The A.P. Johnson Sr., M.D. & Paul A. Johnson, M.D. Memorial Scholarship
Mrs. Ruth Johnson
Recipient:    Ayeetin Azah – School of Medicine

 

The Shedrick Jones, D.D.S. Endowed Scholarship
Dr. Francis Jones
Recipient:    Yadiel Kinfu – School of Dentistry

 

The Victor S. & Geethamani Madhavan Family Endowed Scholarship
Mr. Victor Madhavan
Recipient:    Meera Dave – School of Medicine

 

The Meharry Association of Office Personnel Award
Ms. Theresa Miller, President
Recipient:    Julio Marino– School of Dentistry   

 

The Meharry National Alumni Association Scholarship
Dr. Henry A. Moses, Executive Director
Meharry National Alumni Association
Recipients:   

Elizabeth Alston – School of Dentistry
Lauren Dixon – School of Graduate Studies & Research
Eddie Hackler – School of Medicine
Emueyevoke Olokpa – School of Graduate Studies & Research
Leighton Williams – School of Dentistry

 

The John K. & Verna L. Merrell Endowed Scholarship
Mr. & Mrs. John Merrell
Recipients:   

Elizabeth Alston – School of Dentistry
Joshua Boni – School of Medicine
Nicholas Kramer – School of Medicine
Mariella Ntamatungiro – School of Medicine
Jasmine Silas – School of Dentistry

 

The Virginia E. & Dr. James L. Potts Medical Principles Award
Dr. James L. Potts
Recipient:    Ijeoma Oguike – School of Medicine

 

The Pamela & Frank S. Royal Sr., M.D. ’68 Endowed Scholarship
Frank S. Royal, Sr., M.D. ‘68
Recipients:   

Andrea Flores – School of Graduate Studies & Research
Brenya Griffin – School of Graduate Studies & Research
Ashley North – School of Graduate Studies & Research
Michelle Nurse – School of Medicine
Amanda Williams – School of Graduate Studies & Research
Shante Williams – School of Dentistry

 

The Barbara Sias-Chinn, D.D.S. Endowed Scholarship
Dr. Barbara Sias-Chinn
Recipient:    Cassandra Stewart – School of Dentistry

 

The Dazelle Simpson, M.D. Endowed Scholarship
Dr. James W. Bridges
Recipient:    Solita Jones – School of Medicine

 

The Tennessee Independent Colleges & Universities Association/UPS Scholars
Dr. Diane Berty, Vice President
Recipients:  

Nicolas Cakmes – School of Dentistry
India Keys – School of Graduate Studies & Research
Edward Seals – School of Graduate Studies & Research
Javelyn Stubbs – School of Graduate Studies & Research

                                                                    

The Carr & Thelma Treherne Memorial Scholarship
Recipient:   
Georgina Iyamu – School of Medicine

 

The Jana Tumpkin McQueen, D.D.S. ’86 Scholarship
Dr. Jana Tumpkin McQueen
Recipient:    Cassandra Stewart – School of Dentistry

 

The United Methodist Church Scholarship/Black College Fund
Dr. Cynthia Bond Hopson
Assistant General Secretary
The United Methodist Church 

 

The Alma Wells Givens Scholarship
Mrs. Rose Ballard, Auxiliary to the National Medical Association
Recipient:    Kamelia McRae – School of Medicine

 

The Capital City Dental Society/Colgate Palmolive Scholarship
Dr. Walter Owens, Director, Development & External Affairs
School of Dentistry
Recipient:    Jerica Cook – School of Dentistry

 

The Pan-Tennessee Dental Association/NDA Foundation, Inc., Colgate-Palmolive Scholarship
Dr. Walter Owens
Recipient:    Kimberly Tavares – School of Dentistry

 

The First Congregation Church, Lutheran Church & Ronald Meharry Award
Mr. Ronald Meharry
Recipient:    Michelle Nsahlai – School of Medicine

 

The Meharry Founding Brothers Scholarship
Mr. Ronald Meharry
Recipient:    Joshua Laban – School of Medicine

 

The Philip A. Nicholas, M.D. Memorial Scholarship
Mrs. Gertrude Nicholas-Brooks
Recipient:    Jean-Pierre Blaize – School of Medicine

 

The Philip A. Nicholas, M.D., Medical Class of 1954 Scholarship
Mrs. Gertrude Nicholas-Brooks
Recipient:    Michelle Nsahlai

 

The Joseph M. Epps Sr., M.D. Memorial Scholarship
Frank S. Royal Jr., M.D. ’97, MBA
Recipient:   Kevin McFadgen – School of Medicine

 

The Pamela C. Williams, M.D. Memorial Scholarship
Frank S. Royal Jr., M.D. ’97, MBA
Recipients: 

Jean-Pierre Blaize – School of Medicine
Shantelle Ceaser – School of Medicine

 

The Charles W. Johnson Sr., M.D. Endowed Scholarship
Mrs. Mattie S. Johnson
Recipient:    Taneisha Gillyard – School of Graduate Studies & Research

 

The Mattie S. Johnson Health Sciences Administration Award
Mrs. Mattie S. Johnson
Recipient:   Taylor Searfoss – School of Graduate Studies & Research

 

The Elizabeth McDaniel Woodard Memorial Scholarship
Mrs. Mattie S. Johnson
Recipients:   

LaTayia Aaron – School of Graduate Studies& Research
Bryan Willis – School of Medicine

 

The Mable Floyd Memorial Scholarship
Dr. Eric Floyd
Recipients:  

James Johnson – School of Graduate Studies& Research
Keisha Smith – School of Graduate Studies & Research

 

The Dean’s Award for Scientific Development
Dr. Eric Floyd
Recipient:    Joseph Smith – School of Graduate Studies& Research

 

The Dean’s Award for Scientific Productivity
Dr. Eric Floyd
Recipient:    Samuel Pellom – School of Graduate Studies& Research

 

The First Year Ph.D. Award
Dr. Eric Floyd
Recipient:    Amanda Williams – School of Graduate Studies & Research

 

The Top Student Award in Biochemistry & Cancer Biology Ph.D. Graduate Program
Dr. Eric Floyd
Recipient:    Kelly Harris – School of Graduate Studies& Research

 

The Top Student Award in Microbiology & Immunology Ph.D. Graduate Program
Dr. Eric Floyd
Recipient:    Tiffany Turner – School of Graduate Studies& Research

 

The Top Student Award in Neuroscience Ph.D. Graduate Program
Dr. Eric Floyd
Recipient:    Brenya Griffin – School of Graduate Studies& Research

 

The Top Student Award in Pharmacology Ph.D. Graduate Program
Dr. Eric Floyd
Recipient:    Ryan Clark – School of Graduate Studies& Research

 

The First Year M.S.P.H. Award
Dr. Eric Floyd
Recipient:    Kiana Watkins – School of Graduate Studies& Research

 

The Top Student in M.S.P.H. Graduate Program
Dr. Eric Floyd
Recipient:    Cheryl Onwu – School of Graduate Studies& Research